.

Buffalo Grove Days 2012 Entertainment Schedule

A guide to this year's event, which runs Aug. 29 to Sept. 3.

The annual Buffalo Grove Days festival returns for five days Labor Day weekend.

The event, which runs Aug. 29 to Sept. 3, will include carnival rides and games, food from local vendors, a beer tent, a craft fair and local bands and nationally known entertainers, including Little River Band, American Idol contestant Casey Abrams and The Voice contestant Jamie Lono.

Local businesses (including Buffalo Grove Patch!) will be featured in the weekend's business fair, and the Buffalo Grove Days parade will step off at 1 p.m. Sept. 2.

Plan your weekend using this event and entertainment schedule. Blogger Joanne Johnson is also in Patch's Local Voices section.

Wednesday, Aug. 29

6:30 p.m.

Annual Softball Charity Game

, North Field

 

Thursday, Aug. 30

6 – 10 p.m.

Carnival Rides

(Wristbands $23 for unlimited rides)

Emmerich Parking Lot

6:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Bingo – Sponsored by

Food Tent (select food vendors available)

7:30 p.m.

Baggo Tournament – team tournament – PRIZES!

In the Beer Garden

5 – 11 p.m.

Beer Garden open

 

6 – 10:30 p.m.

Food Tent open

 

 

Friday, Aug. 31

5 – 11 p.m.

Food Tent open

 

5 p.m. – Midnight

Beer Garden open

 

6 – 11 p.m.

Carnival Rides

Emmerich Parking Lot

6 – 7:30 p.m.   

Piano Bar with Andrew Blendermann

Beer Garden

7:30 – 8:15 p.m.   

Jamie Lono

Main Stage

9 – 10:30 p.m.

7th Heaven

Main Stage

10:30 p.m. – Midnight 

Midnight

Beer Garden

 

Saturday, Sept. 1

8 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Blood Drive

9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.                                   

Disc Golf Tournament – presented by Buffalo Grove Park District

&

11 a.m. –       6 p.m.

Arts & Crafts Fair

Front of

11 a.m.                               

Dog Show - presented by Buffalo Grove Park District

11 a.m. –
7 p.m.

Business Fair – presented by

Northeast Corner of Raupp Blvd. and Lake Cook Road

Noon - 11 p.m.

Food Tent open

 

Noon – Midnight

Beer Garden open

 

Noon –
11 p.m.                 

 

Carnival Rides

(Wristbands $23 for unlimited rides until 5 p.m. ONLY)

Parking Lot

Noon – 5 p.m.

Kids Crafts Activities

Kids & Crafts

1 – 5 p.m.                   

 

BBQ Challenge – Sponsored by

(Judging begins 2:30 p.m.)

Football Field

1 – 6 p.m.

Blood Drive

Raupp Blvd. & Church St.

1 – 7 p.m.

Walkaround Entertainment, featuring Elvis, Bob Hirsch Balloons, Magic by Randy, Sunshine the Clown, Jason Kollum Stiltwalking, Lucy, Austin Powers, Libby Green Stilts, Ryan Freeman Balloons

1:45 – 2:30 p.m. 

Steve Beno Kids Songs

Kids & Crafts

2 – 4 p.m. 

Margi Charalab-facepainting

Kids & Crafts

2:30 – 3 p.m. 

Alegria Mexicana

Craft Area

2:30 – 3:15 p.m. 

4AM Quartet

Beer Garden

2:30 - 3 p.m. Reverie Dance Companies Main Stage

3:30 - 4:15 p.m.

Barefoot Hawaiians

Craft Area

3 – 3:30 p.m.

Magic by Jack Gordon

Kids & Crafts

4 p.m.

CRD Buddy Baseball Exhibition Game

Kendrigan Field at

4 – 4:30 p.m.

Songs with Sharon

Kids & Crafts

4 – 5:15 p.m.

Uncle Zesty

Beer Garden

4:30 – 5 p.m.

Sunny U Dance Group

Craft Area

5:30 – 7 p.m. 

Whitey O’Day

Beer Garden

7:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Cool Rocking Daddies
(hits of the '50s to the '90s)

Main Stage

9:15 – 10:30 p.m.

Little River Band
(Original Classic Hits)

Main Stage

10:30 p.m. – Midnight

Fairlanes

Beer Garden

 

Sunday, Sept. 2

8 a.m.                

Buffalo Grove Stampede – 5k/10k Race

8 – 11 a.m.                 

Pancake Breakfast - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Buffalo Grove

In the Food Tent

11 a.m. –
6 p.m.

Arts & Crafts Fair

Front of Village Hall

11 a.m. –
7 p.m.

Business Fair – presented by Buffalo Grove Area Chamber of Commerce

Northeast Corner of Raupp Blvd. and Lake Cook Road

Noon -
11 p.m.

Food Tent open

 

Noon – Midnight

Beer Garden open

 

Noon –
11 p.m.

Carnival Rides

Emmerich Parking Lot

1 p.m.

Parade

Starts at Bernard Drive & Indian Hill, proceeding east on Bernard Drive to Raupp Boulevard, turning north to St. Mary’s Parkway

*Includes Food Drive for local food pantries – please bring non-perishable food items and sundries (no glass, please)

1 – 5 p.m.

Kids Crafts Activities

Kids & Crafts

2 – 4 p.m.

Margi Charalab facepainting

Kids & Crafts

2:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Pocket Circus

Craft Area

2:30 –
3 p.m.

Dave’s Traveling Reptile Show

Kids & Crafts

2:30 –
3:30 p.m.

The Steel Drum Guy

Beer Garden

2 – 7 p.m.

Walkaround Entertainment, featuring Pirate, Petals the Clown, Bob Hirsch Balloons, Magic by Randy, Shadow the Mime, Jason Kollum Juggling, Lucy, Austin Powers, Libby Green Stilts, Ryan Freeman Balloons

3 –
3:45 p.m.

McNulty Irish Dancers

Craft Area

3:45 – 4:15 p.m.

Jason Kollum Juggling Show

Kids & Crafts

4 – 4:30 p.m.

Kristina’s School of Dance

Craft Area

4:15 – 5:15 p.m.

Industrial Drive

Beer Garden

4:30 –
6 p.m.

Karaoke with Karen

Kids & Crafts

4:45 – 5:15 p.m.

Natraj Dance Academy

Craft Area

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Dan Whitaker & The Shinebenders

Beer Garden

7 – 7:45 p.m.

Casey Abrams
(American Idol 
Season 10 – Top 6)

Main Stage

8 – 9:15 p.m.

ARRA
(Classic Rock Covers)

Main Stage

8 – 9:15 p.m. 

Hutch

Rotary Village Green

9:15 p.m.

Fireworks show

Visible from Main Stage, , ,

9:45 p.m. - Midnight

Rumble Tone Blues Band

Beer Garden

 

Monday, Sept. 3

10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Food & Fun for Persons with Disabilities

Event takes place in Carnival Area and Food Tent

Pre-registration required for this event; attendance is limited to the person with a disability and no more than four immediate family members or caregiver living in the same household; additional people are $10 per person – call 847-808-5555, ext. 4

Carnival rides courtesy of North American Midway Entertainment. Appearances by Skates, Staley the Chicago Bear, Benny the Bull, and Tommy Hawk are scheduled.

11:30 am – 3:30 pm         Personalities

2:30 – 3:00 pm                Magic by Randy

11 a.m. –
4 p.m.

Arts & Crafts Fair

Front of

Noon – 4 p.m.

 

Business Fair – presented by Buffalo Grove Area Chamber of Commerce

Northeast Corner of Raupp Blvd. and Lake Cook Road

12:30 - 4 p.m.

Food Tent – open

 

12:30 – 6:30 p.m.

 

Carnival Rides

(Wristbands $23 for unlimited rides)

Parking Lot

1 – 3 p.m.

Walkaround Entertainment, featuring Skates, Staley the Chicago Bear, Benny the Bull, Tommy Hawk, Pirate, Jason Kollum Stilts, Magic by Randy

1:30 – 2 p.m.

US Elite Martial Arts

Craft Area

Alan Danenberg August 02, 2012 at 02:52 PM
As excited as everyone certainly will be about this schedule, I suggest that before making final plans to come see a specific performer you check the very latest on the web site www.bgdays.com, as there will be some slight adjustments as we get closer. In fact, there will be a few updates posted in the next couple of days. We will make sure to also note them here!
Alan Danenberg August 02, 2012 at 06:07 PM
Here's an update: • Reverie Dance Companies will perform on the Main Stage on SATURDAY, Sept. 1, 2:30 – 3:00 pm, (not Sunday)
Alan Danenberg August 02, 2012 at 06:18 PM
And another update hot off the presses: • Sunday Sept. 2 – 6:00 – 7:30 pm in the Beer Garden is Dan Whitaker & The Shinebenders • Monday Sept. 3 – 1:30 – 2:00 pm in the Craft Area is US Elite Martial Arts
Cristel Mohrman (Editor) August 02, 2012 at 07:59 PM
Thanks for the updates! I've made these changes to the schedule above, too.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something